New Zealand’s Long Trail

Te Araroa

Frequently Asked Questions

Below are my most frequently asked questions about Te Araroa, New Zealand’s Through Hike.

Find out how I prepared HERE and follow the daily on trail vlogs HERE.

Walking 3000 kilometres from Cape Reinga to Bluff

  • Tararua Mountains, Te Araroa Trail

    Te Araroa Blog

    Daily updates direct from the Te Araroa Trail.

    I created a video for each of the 133 day that it took me to walk Te Araroa. You’ll see the highlights as well as the lowlights. This is an authentic account of my experience walking New Zealand’s Long Trail

  • Te Araroa Food Preparation

    Te Araroa Preparation

    How to prepare to hike Te Araroa, New Zealand’s Long Trail.

    Videos showing the steps I took to prepare for my thru hike of Te Araroa, all the way from Cape Reinga, in the North Island all the way to Bluff at the bottom of the South Island

  • Hiker with backpack and trekking poles on grassy mountain trail, with large rocky peak in background.

    Te Araroa FAQ

    Te Araroa FAQ

    Here are my most frequently asked questions about Te Araroa, New Zealand’s Long Trail.

Sign up to my EPIC Adventure Newsletter

Do you want free travel tips, inspiring stories, early access to my A to Z Guides and be the first to know when I announce a new Group Trip?

Ready to join the Adventure?

Hi and welcome to my website. I’m Sharon Evans and I’ve a passion for travel that provides adventure, challenge, nature and inspiration.

I’m a professional storyteller here and on YouTube, Instagram, Facebook, Threads and TikTok with many thousands of followers across my channels.

Join me as I share my authentic experiences from around the world 💚